Glacier Adventure Company

Convert dream to reality

Nepal tourist visa Information

The foreigners visiting Nepal are granted the tourist visa, which can be obtained easily at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) in Kathmandu, or Nepal Embassy or consulate or Mission office abroad or following immigration offices in Nepal

Immigration offices in Nepal:

  1. Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), Kathmandu
  2. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  3. Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  4. Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  5. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  6. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  7. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  8. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Note:

People from these countries don’t get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal: Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan.

Tourist visa fees

Multiple entry 15 Days US$ 25 or equivalent to foreign currency

Multiple entry 30 Days US$ 40 or equivalent to foreign currency

Multiple entry 90 Days US$ 100 or equivalent to foreign currency

Visa for SAARC countries

Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries

Visa for Indian Nationality

Indian nationality don’t need visa to enter into Nepal but getting to Nepal by air or overland they have to show their passport or identity card issued by Indian government.

Less then 10 years Children no need show identification.

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent to foreign currency and visa extension fee. More than 15 days is US$ 2 per day

Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Transit Visa

Any foreigners, if they have made Nepal a transit point to visit another country, will use Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) for a night stay, with valid plane ticket or any foreigners, traveling in the accidentally force land plane for any circumstances shall be issued transit visa. You have to pay US $ 5 or equivalent to foreign currency.

General Information

  1. Without valid visa foreigner people can’t enter in Nepal.
  2. Tourist entry visa can get following place
  3. When visa is issued visa fees will not be refund, amend, re-validate
  4. Credit card/Bank cheque is not accepted in immigration office.
  5. It is impossible to stay in Nepal valid visa.
  6. Below 10 years child are not required visa fee compulsorily.
  7. There will be no charge for children under 10 years, however, visa is required.
  8. We advise to you contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.